A Friends school, pre-K to 12, on 47 acres in East Falls, Philadelphia

Breadcrumbs

Spring Sports Awards Ceremony

Spring Sports Awards Ceremony
sports awards

With the spring sports season now concluded, Penn Charter's Director of Athletics Michael Brooks recognized PC's student-athletes for a variety of accomplishments at the annual Spring Sports Awards Ceremony on May 30 in the Graham Athletics & Wellness Center.

View Photos 

Congratulations to these Upper School Athletes honored by Penn Charter coaches! Special thanks to John Burkhart, school archives assistant, for photographing the event.

SPORT ATHLETE AWARD
Crew Ella Bretschneider Coaches Award
Crew Lindsay Gadsden Coaches Award
Crew James Glomb Coaches Award
     
Softball Jordan Simon Coaches Award
Softball Ryan Hatty Coaches Award
Softball Macie Bergmann Coaches Award
     
Baseball Kyle McKernan Coaches Award
Baseball Sammy Davey Coaches Award
Baseball Tim Ford Coaches Award
     
Boys Lacrosse Noah Dacanay Coaches Award
Boys Lacrosse Chet Kempinski Coaches Award
Boys Lacrosse Patrick McDonough Jr. Coaches Award
     
Girls Lacrosse Alex Glomb Coaches Award
Girls Lacrosse Ella Lewandowski Coaches Award
Girls Lacrosse Kayla Joyce Coaches Award
     
Girls Track & Field Alli DeLisi Coaches Award
Girls Track & Field Veronica Lenz Coaches Award
Girls Track & Field Olivia Roland Coaches Award
     
Boys Track & Field Zahir Kalam Id-Din Coaches Award
Boys Track & Field Wes Trautwein Coaches Award
Boys Track & Field Nate Johnson Coaches Award
     
Boys Tennis Justin Cockerham Coaches Award
Boys Tennis Eric Liriano Coaches Award

 

The Inter-Academic League honored the following PC players:

SPORT  ATHLETE TEAM
Softball Macie Bergmann All-League 1st Team
Softball Ryan Hatty All-League 1st Team
Softball Lauren Gedraitis All-League 2nd Team
     
Baseball Colin Shumm All-League 1st Team
Baseball Will Vieira All-League 1st Team
Baseball Scott Doran All-League 2nd Team
Baseball Liam Rowan All-League 2nd Team
     
Boys Lacrosse Gavin Michener All-League 1st Team
Boys Lacrosse Owen Black All-League 1st Team
Boys Lacrosse George Glomb All-League 1st Team
     
Girls Lacrosse Aditi Foster All-League 1st Team
Girls Lacrosse Kayla Joyce All-League 1st Team
Girls Lacrosse Gracie Shoup All-League 1st Team
Girls Lacrosse Bea Buckley All-League 2nd Team
Girls Lacrosse Nora Maione All-League 2nd Team
     
Boys Track and Field Dave Barnett All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Mark Butler All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Isaiah Grimes All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Zahir Kalam Id-Din All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Jack Frank All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Nate Johnson All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field Wesley Trautwein All-League 1st Team
Boys Track and Field TJ Zwall All-League 1st Team
     
Girls Track and Field Alli DeLisi All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Mariah Mays All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Michaela Poland All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Sam Jaffe All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Dani Shipon All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Aisling Brady All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Alex Jaffe All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Zady Hasse All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Grace Neuwirth All-League 1st Team
Girls Track and Field Kaylinn Bethea All-League 2nd Team
Girls Track and Field Veronica Lentz All-League 2nd Team
Girls Track and Field Haley Lewinski All-League 2nd Team
Girls Track and Field Olivia Roland All-League 2nd Team
Girls Track and Field Ci'Nya Vincent All-League 2nd Team
     
Boys Tennis Nate Arnold All-League 1st Team
Boys Tennis Justin Cockerham All-League 2nd Team


Other Notable Honors:

SPORT  ATHLETE ACHIEVEMENT
Boys Lacrosse Patrick McDonough Jr   George Kruse Award
     
Girls Lacrosse Gracie Shoup   All-American
     
Boys Tennis Nate Arnold

  Inter-Ac Singles 
  Champion &
  Inter-Ac MVP

Other News Stories