PC SportsZone Athletics Blog Header

 

Penn Charter Athletics closed the books on a terrific season with kudos to every athlete who represented PC this fall, plus awards for 20 stellar contributors. And, below, congratulations to the athletes and teams who won recognition beyond Penn Charter.

SPORT ATHLETE AWARD
Boys Cross Country Finnegan Glew Coaches
Boys Cross Country Oliver Leedale-Brown Coaches
Boys Cross Country Zion Weeks Coaches
     
Girls Cross Country Haley Joyce Coaches
Girls Cross Country Emma Zwall Coaches
     
Football Kyle Jones MVP
Football Ryan Maloney Coaches
Football Edward Saydee MVP
     
Field Hockey Lilly Avrigian Coaches
Field Hockey Ava Coyle Coaches
Field Hockey Elisabeth Ross Coaches
     
Golf Thomas Bradbeer Coaches
Golf Patrick Isztwan MVP
Golf Dylan Topaz Coaches
     
Boys Soccer E.T. Cripe Coaches
Boys Soccer Kyle Earley Coaches
Boys Soccer Billy Melnick Coaches
     
Girls Soccer Riley McDade Coaches
Girls Soccer Kaylee Murphy Coaches
Girls Soccer Kaila Rahn Coaches
     
Tennis JJ Birnie Coaches
Tennis Brinlea La Barge Coaches
Tennis Leila Sor Coaches
     
Boys Water Polo Danny Bach Coaches
Boys Water Polo Bret Brogan MVP
Boys Water Polo Daniel Rodriguez Coaches
     
Girls Water Polo Samantha Boyes Coaches
Girls Water Polo Natalie Driscoll Coaches
Girls Water Polo Zoe Tierno Coaches
     

Inter-Ac and Additional Honors

All of the honors below were bestowed by the Inter-Academic League, except for in the case of girls water polo, which is not an Inter-Ac sport; those three recognitions were earned at Easterns.

NAME INTER-AC TEAM SPORT
Finnegan Glew First Boys Cross Country
Oliver Leedale-Brown First Boys Cross Country
Zion Weeks First Boys Cross Country
     
Julia Dolce First Girls Cross Country
Mary McDavid First Girls Cross Country
Lane Murray First Girls Cross Country
Alicia Newman Second Girls Cross Country
Sophia Solomon Second Girls Cross Country
Abigail Zwall First Girls Cross Country
Emma Zwall First Girls Cross Country
     
Lilly Avrigian Second Field Hockey
     
Kyle Jones First* Football
Ty Needham Second  Football
Ryan Maloney First* Football
Matthew Marshall Second Football
Edward Saydee First**  Football
Terence Thompson Special Recognition Football
Ryan Wreath Second Football
     
Patrick Isztwan First Golf
     
Ryan Bradby Second Boys Soccer
E.T. Cripe Second Boys Soccer
Billy Melnick First Boys Soccer
Jude Shorr-Parks First Boys Soccer
     
India Barnes Second Girls Soccer
Kaitlynn Haughey Special Recognition Girls Soccer
Emma Maley Second Girls Soccer
Allyson Paul Second Girls Soccer
Sara Shipon First Girls Soccer
Janae Stewart League MVP*** Girls Soccer
     
JJ Birnie First Tennis
Brinlea La Barge First Tennis
Leila Sor First Tennis
     
Bret Brogan Second Boys Water Polo
     
NAME EASTERNS SPORT
Samantha Boyes First @ Easterns All-Tournament  Girls Water Polo
Sally Foley Second @ Easterns All -Tournament Girls Water Polo
Molly Visco First @ Easterns All -Tournament  Girls Water Polo
     
     
*Offense & Defense  
**Offense Defense & Co-MVP of League  
***All Eastern PA & PSCA Nominee  

 

More photos