Breadcrumbs

Student Athletes Play in College

Each year, approximately 20 percent of Penn Charter's graduating class is recruited for sports.

Graduates continue their athletic careers at NCAA Division I, II and III colleges and universities from a diverse range of conferences: Ivy and Patriot League, Centennial and NESCAC Conferences, ACC, Big10, PAC12, and others. 

To assist student-athletes and their parents in this often complicated and nuanced process, the College Counseling Office, in cooperation with the Athletic Department, hosts an athletic recruiting workshop every other fall for all Upper School families who hope to continue with their sport in college.

Below is a five-year list, by sport, of those student-athletes who continued to compete in college.

Basketball (Boys and Girls)

Mason Williams 2018 Fordham University
Mireyah Davis 2017 New York University
Alexis Hnatkowsky 2017 Ursinus College
Hannah Fox 2016 Amherst College
Nicolette Napoleon 2015 Penn State Brandywine

 

Field Hockey

Catherine McInerney 2018 University of Pennsylvania
Janelle Sullivan 2017 Wellesley College
Sophie Eldridge 2015 Northwestern University
Kennedy Kline 2015 Oberlin College

 

Football

Muhammad Harris 2019 Ursinus College
Ryan Maloney 2019 Widener University
Edward Saydee 2019 Temple University
Terence Thompson 2019 Widener University

Casey Nicastro

2018 Villanova University

John Washington

2018 Muhlenberg College
Trajan Womack 2018 Ursinus College
Denarii Beard 2017 SUNY Cortland
Michael Hnatkowsky 2017 Muhlenberg
Jacob McCain 2016 Ursinus College
Patrick McCain 2015 Dickinson College
Frank McGlinchey 2015 Franklin & Marshall College
Patrick McInerney 2015 University of Pennsylvania

 

Golf

Brian Isztwan 2018 Harvard University
Noah Schwartz 2018 Cornell University
James Bradbeer 2015 Lafayette College

 

Soccer (Boys and Girls)

Emma Maley 2019 Union College
William Melnick 2019 Rutgers University - Camden
Allyson Paul 2019 Widener University
Griffin Barnes 2018 Widener University
Giovanna DeMarco 2018 Wake Forest University
Lindsey Reina 2018 Emory University
Connor Sullivan 2018 West Chester University
Max Jacobs 2017 Tufts  University
Jay Jennings 2017 La Salle University
Conrad Williams 2017 University of Rhode Island
Dominique DeMarco 2016 Colgate University
Jlon Flippens 2016 University of Maryland

 

Squash (Boys and Girls)

Elisabeth Ross 2019 Yale University
Gwenyth Davis 2018 Middlebury College
Marco Rodriguez 2018 Tufts University
Jennifer Bown 2016 Amherst College
Aloysius Crofton 2016 United States Naval Academy
Tate Miller 2016 Haverford College
Owen Davis 2015 United States Naval Academy
Isabel Hirshberg 2015 Princeton University
Aidan Porges 2015 Tufts University

 

Swimming (Boys and Girls)

Annika Murray 2019 Lafayette College
Ayana Opong-Nyantekyi 2019 Bowdoin College
Madison Freeland 2018 Howard University
Reece Whitley 2018 University of California, Berkeley
Hannah Griffith 2017 Dickinson College
Evan McFadden 2017 Ohio State University
John Mahoney 2016 Cornell University
Jerald Wood 2015 Tufts University

 

Penn Charter Softball Player at Bat

Baseball

Demetrius deRamus 2019 Mount St. Mary's University
Samuel Siani 2019 MLB, Pittsburgh Pirates
Thomas Snipes 2019 Ursinus College
Luke Mattice 2018 McDaniel College
Will Samuel 2018 Franklin & Marshall College
Michael Siani 2018 MLB, Cincinnati Reds
Brendan Cellucci 2017

Tulane University

Alexander Cohen 2017 Dickinson College
James Gabor 2017 Georgetown University
Matthew Gorman 2017 Harford Community College
Adam Holland 2017 Rutgers University
Joseph Lancellotti 2017 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Stephen Lorenz 2017 Susquehanna University
Brendan Pell 2017 Dickinson College
Justus Sanders 2017 Lackawanna College
Dominic Toso 2017 Bucknell University
Kenneth Bergmann 2016 University of Connecticut
Frank Driscoll 2016 Colby College
Colin Mattice 2016 Roanoke College
Peter Kashatus 2015 Earlham College
Harrison Timberlake 2016 Georgia Southwestern State University 
Dillon Malandro 2015 University of Connecticut
Gabriel Smith 2015 La Salle University
Zachary Weilgus 2015 University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Crew (Boys and Girls)

Hannah Kuper 2019 University of Texas
Emma Grugan 2017 College of the Holy Cross
Kelsey White 2017 Boston College
Jean Gleason 2016 Drexel University
Sally Stanley 2016 University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ethan Ashley 2015 Colby College
Emily Barkann 2015 Syracuse University
Ethan Grugan 2015 Washington College

Lacrosse (Boys and Girls)

Nicholas DiCicco 2019 Widener University
Jayce Dyer 2019 Widener University
Samuel Keyser 2019 Boston University
Carson Marano 2019 Amherst College
Gavin Tygh 2019 University of Virginia
Ryan Dickson 2018 Hobart & William Smith Colleges
Alexis Joseph 2018 Duke University
Blake Target 2018 Franklin & Marshall College
Courtney Cubbin 2017 Haverford College
Alex Malitas 2017 Marquette University
Macaul Mellor 2017 University of Colorado
Luke Stansfield 2017 Drexel University
Shane Weitz 2017 Misericordia University
Hannah Fox 2016 Amherst College
Drew Gallant 2016 University of Massachusetts
Sean McKee 2016 Fairfield University
Cody Sweeney 2016 York College of Pennsylvania
Robert Keehfuss 2015 United States Naval Academy
Avery Shoemaker 2015 University of Virginia
David Smith 2015 Marywood University
Christian Teuber 2015 Georgetown University

Softball

Abigail Quinn 2019 West Chester University
Grace Stansfield 2018 Rider University
Brigitte Gutpelet 2017 Dickinson College
Kayla Quinn 2015 Ursinus

Tennis (Boys and Girls)

Brinlea La Barge 2019 Middlebury College
Schuyler La Barge 2017 Bucknell University

Track & Field (Boys and Girls)

Mary McDavid 2019 Penn State University
Christopher Tucker 2017 Syracuse University
Dylan Burnett 2017 La Salle University
Mckenna Krall 2016 Haverford College
Emily Smith 2016 Elon University
Ben Szuhaj 2015 Dartmouth College

Water Polo (Boys and Girls)

Jake Brogan 2016 Fordham University