Breadcrumbs

Students Honored at the Upper School Prize Assembly

On May 24, over 30 Upper School students at Penn Charter were honored with various year-end awards during the annual Upper School Prize Assembly.

group photo of award students

Faculty, staff, classmates, and family gathered to celebrate their achievements. Additionally, 19 seniors received recognition for completing Penn Charter certificate programs in Diversity, Equity, Inclusion, and Justice (four students), Environmental Stewardship and Sustainability (nine students), and Global Culture and Language (six students). The ceremony concluded with the naming of this year's Commencement speakers, Mac Haines and Payton Handler, and the formal dedication of the 2024 Class Record (yearbook) to Social Studies Teacher Ed Marks and English Teacher, Yearbook Advisor and Holistic Restorative Coordinator Liz Jones. 

View the range of awards and the recipients below. Congratulations to all!

VIEW PHOTOS


CHERYL IRVING DIVERSITY AWARD
Given to a member of the Senior Class who has made significant contributions to the work of equity and justice and has participated and led in the organization of discussions, workshops and activities to further making Penn Charter an inclusive environment. 

  • Sophie Lin

LEHR FAMILY PUBLIC PURPOSE AWARD
To the student(s) who most closely fulfilled the ideals of public purpose to the community through active participation in the Center for Public Purpose addressing the most pressing social issues in the Greater Philadelphia area.

  • Grace Agosto
  • Jacob Kestenbaum

W. RAYMOND EVANS, JR. MEMORIAL PRIZES IN MATHEMATICS

  • Ninth: Bailey Handler and Ethan Leckerman
  • Tenth: Adrienne Chang and Jak Kraemer
  • Eleventh: Braden Cross and Henry Greenberg
  • Twelfth: James Langham and Jake Zaretsky

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE
To a member of the Junior Class who has demonstrated the highest level of motivation, commitment and achievement in science and math classes.

  • Fiona Brady

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY AWARD
For excellence in Chemistry.

  • Alex Brown

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICS TEACHERS’ AWARD
To the outstanding student in the first year Physics course.

  • Henry Greenberg

THE ROBERT D. TORREY AWARD
Honors an Upper School student who has shown dedication and achievement during his or her years in the science program.

  • James Langham

THE ROBERT F. CHAPMAN OPC ’36 FUND FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP PRIZE 
To a member of the Junior class whose talents in the sciences and passion for nature recall Robert F. Chapman’s lifelong application of scientific understanding to environmental issues.

  • Elena Jadach

J.P. HARLAND PRIZE
To a member of the Junior Class or Senior Class who has been the best student in Latin during their years at Penn Charter.

  • Elijah Leckerman

SPANISH PRIZE
To a student(s) that has clearly demonstrated a true commitment to understanding the culture of Spanish speakers, as well as mastering the Spanish language.

  • Grace Agosto

CHINESE PRIZE
To the student who has most clearly demonstrated a commitment to mastering the Chinese language, understanding the culture and using what they learn to communicate with others.

  • Bram Wells
  • Sophie Lins

S. WEIR LEWIS, 3rd MEMORIAL PRIZE
To an outstanding member or members of the Junior Class, in English and French, as a tribute to Clifton Lisle and to Oliver P. Hodge who were his teachers in these subjects.

  • Lucy Cullen (English)
  • Leah Rosenwinkel (French)

RELIGIOUS STUDIES and PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT AWARD
This award is given to a member of the student body who has shown significant scholarly interest and pursuit in the field of religious studies and philosophy in their time at Penn Charter.

  • Bram Wells

HISTORY PRIZE
To the Senior who has demonstrated general excellence throughout the U.S. History course during their Junior year.

  • Ellie Choate

LAWRENCE W. KUNKLE AWARD
To a senior who best exemplifies the qualities of creative ability, diligence and service that Lawrence Kunkle exhibited as a teacher at Penn Charter.

  • Maia Kafer

LOUIS SAVINO CHORAL AWARD
Given to an upper school student who has distinguished him/herself through an extraordinary commitment to Penn Charter’s choral musical program.

  • Renee Fernandes

MUSIC AWARD
To a member of the Upper School who has made an outstanding contribution to the music program through both talent and leadership.

  • Elijah Leckerman (Choral)
  • Blaine Tartikoff (Band)

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD
Given to a student in recognition of outstanding achievement in the field of jazz, as demonstrated through superior musicianship character, and individual creativity. 

  • Sam Koenig

JOHN PHILIP SOUSA BAND AWARD 
Given to a student in recognition of outstanding achievement and interest in instrumental music, for singular merit in loyalty and cooperation, and for displaying those high qualities of conduct that school instrumental music requires.

  • Sophie Lin
  • Laurence Toncich-Mandel

DRAMA PRIZE
Awarded to an Upper School student who has made an outstanding contribution to the dramatic arts at Penn Charter.

  • Benji Solomon

PETER KISHINCHAND MEMORIAL PRIZE
Awarded in memory of Peter Kishinchand OPC '91, to a student who has made a major contribution to the arts programs at Penn Charter through dedication to the technical aspects of artistic productions.

  • Alara Arkan

WILLIAM C. SHIELDS, 3rd MEMORIAL PRIZE
To a student who has completed Ninth Grade with an outstanding record in character, scholarship and sportsmanship.

  • AJ Bouie
  • Chelsea Gadsden

THE ROBERT C. PORTER BOWDOIN PRIZE
To a member of the Sophomore Class who has demonstrated leadership in academics and who has made a significant contribution to school life.

  • Eva Kothari
  • ZsuZsi Pollock

HENRY A. DRESSER MEMORIAL PRIZE
To an outstanding member of the Tenth Grade.

  • Rainer Malhotra
  • Alice Ingram

CLASS OF 1897 PRIZE
To a member of the Junior Class who has combined high scholarship with character and leadership in school activities.

  • Bridgette Gold
  • Inaya Edwards

THE COLBY COLLEGE BOOK PRIZE IN HONOR OF ANDREW PEFF OPC ’07
To a member of the Junior Class who has shown outstanding academic achievement and has made substantial contributions to the school and local community.

  • Ross Lee

RICHARD S. CROSS JEFFERSON SCHOLAR AWARD
To an outstanding Junior Class student in academics and extracurricular activities given by the University of Virginia Club. 

  • Zoe Page

WILLIAMS COLLEGE AWARD
To a member of the Junior Class who has demonstrated intellectual leadership and has made a significant contribution to the extracurricular life of the school. 

  • Luke Fiss

RICHARD S. CROSS JEFFERSON SCHOLAR AWARD
To an outstanding Junior class student in academics and extracurricular activities given by the University of Virginia Club.

  • Zoe Page

HARVARD CLUB AWARD
To that member of the Junior Class who is deemed the most worthy by reason of his/her scholarship, character, school spirit, influence upon his/her fellows, and general ability.

  • Louella Whitaker

CLASS OF 1980 AWARD
To a senior who does the most to promote unity within the class.

  • Haley Lewinski

JONATHAN HOLMAN SMULLENS AWARD
Awarded in memory of Jonathan Smullens, Class of ‘79, to a senior who has made particularly significant progress during their senior year.

  • Jevyn Dyer

SERVICE AWARD
To any member of the student body who has given continuous service to Penn Charter over a period of years.

  • Elijah Leckerman

DIVERSITY, EQUITY, INCLUSION AND JUSTICE CERTIFICATES

  • Renee Fernandes
  • Kariyah Hunt
  • Ashlie Johnson
  • Haley Lewinski

ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP AND SUSTAINABILITY CERTIFICATES

  • Savannah Abernethy
  • Grace Agosto
  • Elizabeth Choate
  • Elliot Dziedzic
  • Zady Hasse
  • Maia Kafer
  • Colleen McLafferty
  • Sara McPhedran
  • Hadley Trautwein

GLOBAL CULTURE AND LANGUAGE CERTIFICATES

  • Bella Denton-Scarano
  • Theren Haines
  • Sophia Lin
  • Olivia Roland
  • Laurence Toncich-Mandel
  • Bram Wells