Students Honored at Prize Assembly

Penn Charter recognized Upper School students on May 21 with end-of-year awards honoring their contributions in areas such as leadership, academics, the arts, and the school’s service learning program. 

Zora and Daniel school photos above text 2021 Commencement Speakers

Additionally, this year's Commencement speakers were announced: Zora Johnson and Daniel Rodríguez.

Editors Camille Weiss and Peyton Parker, announced the Class Record dedication to the assembled crowd, honoring two retiring members of the faculty: Joe Fitzmartin, choral director, and Pat Noonan, coordinator of the Math Center.

Congratulations to all!

 

THE ROBERT C. PORTER BOWDOIN PRIZE - To a member of the Sophomore Class who has demonstrated leadership in academics and who has made a significant contribution to school life.

Leilani Bacchus
Merrill Gadsden

CLASS OF 1897 PRIZE - To a member of the Junior Class who has combined high scholarship with character and leadership in school activities.

Madison Brooks
Jackson Gold

WILLIAM C. SHIELDS 3rd MEMORIAL PRIZE - To a student who has completed Ninth Grade with an outstanding record in character, scholarship and sportsmanship.

Alexandra Will
James Langham

HARVARD CLUB AWARD - To that member of the Junior Class who is deemed the most worthy by reason of his/her scholarship, character, school spirit, influence upon his/her fellows, and general ability. 

Gabrielle Polite

HENRY A. DRESSER MEMORIAL PRIZE - To an outstanding member of the Tenth Grade.

Sydney DelBello
Jack Frank

RICHARD S. CROSS JEFFERSON SCHOLAR AWARD - To an outstanding Junior Class student in academics and extracurricular activities given by the University of Virginia Club.

Jerry Rullo

WILLIAMS COLLEGE AWARD - To a member of the Junior Class who has demonstrated intellectual leadership and has made a significant contribution to the extracurricular life of the school.

Amanda Ehrenhalt

THE COLBY COLLEGE BOOK PRIZE IN HONOR OF ANDREW PEFF OPC ’07 – To a member of the Junior Class who has shown outstanding academic achievement and has made substantial contributions to the school and local community.

Amani Rivers

SERVICE LEARNING AWARD - To the student(s) who has most closely fulfilled the ideals of service to the community through active participation in the school’s Service Learning program.

Makayla Fradin
Daniel Rodríguez
Isabelle Calvanese
Michael Hartman

KENNETH A. GERBER AWARD for OUTSTANDING INTELLECTUAL ACHIEVEMENT - To the student who achieves the type of broad-based intellectual accomplishment that characterized Ken Gerber OPC '85.

Liam La Barge

SERVICE AWARD - To any member of the student body who has given continuous service to Penn Charter over a period of years.

Lily Aparin-Buck

CHERYL IRVING DIVERSITY AWARD - Given to a member of the Senior Class who has made significant contributions to the work of equity and justice and has participated and led in the organization of discussions, workshops and activities to further making Penn Charter an inclusive environment.

Zora Johnson

D.J. WILLIAMS AWARD - To a student who has made a significant contribution to journalism at Penn Charter in memory of D.J. Williams OPC ’77.

Haydn Sage

S. WEIR LEWIS 3rd MEMORIAL PRIZE - To an outstanding member or members of the Junior Class, in English and French, as a tribute to Clifton Lisle and to Oliver P. Hodge, who were his teachers in these subjects.

Amanda Ehrenhalt (English)
Danielle Oheming (French)

W. RAYMOND EVANS, JR. MEMORIAL PRIZES IN MATHEMATICS

Blaine Tartikoff (9)
Renee Fernandes (9)
Lexi Bari (10)
Justin Cockerham (10)
Kayla Bass (11)
Daniel Bach (12)

CLASS OF 1980 AWARD - To a senior who does the most to promote unity within the class.

Milla Frieman

MATHEMATICS AND SCIENCE - To a member of the Junior Class who has demonstrated the highest level of motivation, commitment and achievement in science and math classes.

Philip Hyun Su Price

AMERICAN CHEMICAL SOCIETY AWARD - For excellence in Chemistry.

Lexi Bari

THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICS TEACHERS’ AWARD - To the outstanding student in the first year physics course.

Will Betts Cope

THE ROBERT D. TORREY AWARD - Honors an Upper School student who has shown dedication and achievement during his or her years in the science program.

Kailei Makhija

THE ROBERT F. CHAPMAN OPC ’36 FUND FOR SUSTAINABILITY AND ENVIRONMENTAL STEWARDSHIP PRIZE – To a member of the Junior Class whose talents in the sciences and passion for nature recall Robert F. Chapman’s lifelong application of scientific understanding to environmental issues.

Amanda Ehrenhalt

MUSIC AWARD - To a member of the Upper School who has made an outstanding contribution to the music program through both talent and leadership.

Peter Proenca (Instrumental)
Gabriela DuPont (Choral)

LOUIS SAVINO CHORAL AWARD – Given to an Upper School student who has distinguished him/herself through an extraordinary commitment to Penn Charter’s choral musical program.

Joshua Black

LOUIS ARMSTRONG JAZZ AWARD - Given to a student in recognition of outstanding achievement in the field of jazz, as demonstrated through superior musicianship character and individual creativity.

Kees Lynch

JOHN PHILLIP SOUSA BAND AWARD - Given to a student in recognition of outstanding achievement and interest in instrumental music, for singular merit in loyalty and cooperation, and for displaying those high qualities of conduct that school instrumental music requires.

Michael Comisky

HISTORY PRIZE - To the Senior who has demonstrated general excellence throughout the U.S. History course during their Junior year.

Milla Frieman

J.P. HARLAND PRIZE - To that member of the Junior Class or Senior Class who has been the best student in Latin during his/her years at Penn Charter.

Kees Lynch

SPANISH PRIZE - To a student(s) that has clearly demonstrated a true commitment to understanding the culture of Spanish speakers as well as to mastering the Spanish language.

Daniel Rodríguez

CHINESE PRIZE – To the student who has most clearly demonstrated a commitment to mastering the Chinese language, understanding the culture and using what they learn to communicate with others.

Milan Poland

LAWRENCE W. KUNKLE AWARD – To a senior who best exemplifies the qualities of creative ability, diligence and service that Lawrence Kunkle exhibited as a teacher at Penn Charter.

Grace Noone

JONATHAN HOLMAN SMULLENS AWARD - Awarded in memory of Jonathan Smullens, Class of ‘79, to a senior who has made particularly significant progress during his/her senior year.

Morgan Murphy

DRAMA PRIZE - Awarded to an Upper School student who has made an outstanding contribution to the dramatic arts at Penn Charter.

Amanda Raphael

PETER KISHINCHAND MEMORIAL PRIZE - Awarded in memory of Peter Kishinchand OPC ’91, to a student who has made a major contribution to the arts programs at Penn Charter through dedication to the technical aspects of artistic productions.

Aldeo Aparin-Buck

RELIGIOUS STUDIES and PHILOSOPHY DEPARTMENT AWARD - This award is given to a member of the student body who has shown significant scholarly interest and pursuit in the field of religious studies and philosophy in their time at Penn Charter.

Lily Aparin-Buck

JACOB SNIPES TECHNOLOGY AWARD  - Awarded in memory of Jacob Snipes OPC '14, recognizing the student or group of students showing passion for technological exploration and making the best use of technology to complete a major academic assignment.

Charlie Weiss

 

The 2021 Class Record was dedicated to Pat Noonan and Joe Fitzmartin. The dedications read:

Mrs. Noonan,

You have done so much for all of us. Whether as a teacher, role model, person to go to when you are failing math, or simply just a kind face in the halls, you have created connections with us all. You advocate for your students, push them to be the best student they can be, and you give your time to us. You somehow manage to fit everyone into your schedule and make each student feel valued even when there's a line out the math center. Mrs. Noonan, you are truly one of a kind and we will miss you, but will always appreciate our time spent with you.

Mr. Fitzmartin (AKA Fitz),

You are a celebrity at PC. From teaching the arts, leading the chorus, and always cracking jokes, you are always able to make us laugh and smile. You watched the arts program grow and fostered passion in each and every one of your students. Your presence will be missed, but we will carry the joy you have shared with us. Rock on!

First page of the PDF file: 2021ClassRecordDedicationpage