SSL Certificate
Upper and Middle School Sports Awards
Posted 06/01/2018 03:07PM

Penn Charter Spring 2018 Athletic Honorees InterAc and PC

Congratulations to the 2018 PC and Inter-Ac Honorees!

More photos.

Receiving Upper School awards recognizing athletic achievement and sportsmanship:

Sport Athlete Award
 Baseball  William Samuel  Coach's Award
 Baseball  Michael Siani   Coach's Award 
 Baseball  Samuel Siani  Coach's Award
     
 Crew  Lucy Alter  Coach's Award 
 Crew  Matthew Groshens   Coach's Award 
 Crew  Matthew Kestenbaum   Coach's Award 
 Crew  Maria Perry   Coach's Award 
 Crew  Anna Pogrebivsky   Coach's Award 
 Crew  Mitch Sibson   Coach's Award 
     
 Lacrosse   Luke Brogan  Coach's Award
 Lacrosse    Carson Marano   MVP - Offense
 Lacrosse   Blake Target  MVP - Defense
 Lacrosse   Vanessa Ewing  Coach's Award
 Lacrosse   Jamie Kubach  Coach's Award 
 Lacrosse  Molly Visco   Coach's Award
     
 Softball   Ava Nicolucci  Coach's Award
 Softball  Abigail Quinn  Coach's Award
 Softball  Grace Stansfield  MVP
     
 Tennis  Justin Ko  Coach's Award
 Tennis  Alex Shipon  Coach's Award
 Tennis  Ben Swanson  Coach's Award
     
 Track & Field  Akeel Blake  Coach's Award
 Track & Field  Patrick Gabor  Coach's Award
 Track & Field  Marcellus Poland  Coach's Award
 Track & Field  Peyton Parker  Coach's Award
 Track & Field  Ainyae Holmes  Coach's Award
 Track & Field  Sarah Shipon  Coach's Award

 

The Inter-Academic League honored the following PC players:

Sport   Athlete  Team
 Baseball  William Samuel   First
 Baseball   Mike Siani   First 
 Baseball   Samuel Siani   First 
 Baseball  Demetrius de Ramus  Second 
     
 Lacrosse  Ryan Dickson   Second
 Lacrosse  Kaylee Dyer   Second 
 Lacrosse   Noah Evans  Second 
 Lacrosse   Vanessa Ewing 

 First

 Lacrosse  Alexis Joseph  First
 Lacrosse  Samuel Keyser  First
 Lacrosse  Carson Marano  First
 Lacrosse

 Blake Target

 First
 Lacrosse  Gavin Tygh  First
     
 Softball  Anastasia Lewis  Second

 Softball

 Abigail Manion  First
 Softball  Abigail Quinn  First

 Softball

 Madelynn Solow  First
 Softball  Grace Stansfield  First
     
 Tennis Ben Swanson  First
     
 Track & Field  Patrick Fehm  First
 Track & Field   Ainyae Holmes  First

 

Penn Charter Middle School Spring 2018 Athletes

Middle School students were honored for their sportsmanship and dedication to their teams. 

Sport   Athlete  Award
 MS JV Baseball  Oliver Zulick  Sportsmanship
 MS JV Baseball   Duncan Riley  Dedication
 MS Varsity Baseball  Vince Fattore  Sportsmanship 
 MS Varsity Baseball  Jack Larrabee  Dedication
     
 MS JV Boys Lacrosse  Gavin Michener  Sportsmanship
 MS JV Boys Lacrosse  Owen Larrabee  Dedication
 MS Varsity Boys Lacrosse  PJ Oppenheimer  Sportsmanship
 MS Varsity Boys Lacrosse  Oliver Leedale-Brown  Dedication
     
 MS JV Girls Lacrosse  Isabella Brightbill  Sportsmanship
 MS JV Girls Lacrosse  Hannah Barkat  Dedication
 MS Varsity Girls Lacrosse  Emma Zuccotti  Sportsmanship
 MS Varsity Girls Lacrosse  Lydia Maione   Dedication
     
 Softball  Sanaa Kane  Sportsmanship
 Softball  Nyah Legette  Dedication
     
 MS Tennis  Dylan Goldberger  Sportsmanship
 MS Tennis  Lance Kay  Dedication
     
 MS Track  Dabney Baum  Sportsmanship 
 MS Track  Dani Shipon  Dedication
 MS Track  Branden Widamen  Sportsmanship
 MS Track  Hyun Su Price  Dedication

Penn Charter

A Friends School for Girls and Boys, Pre-K to 12

3000 West School House Lane Philadelphia, PA 19144 215.844.3460
powered by finalsite