SSL Certificate

 

Fall Sport Awards: Congratulations!

Penn Charter Team Awards

SPORT NAME AWARD
Boys Cross Country Harper Pollio-Barbee Outstanding Performance
Boys Cross Country Thomas Freitag Outstanding Performance
Boys Cross Country Tzion Jones Most Improved Runner
     
Girls Cross Country Mckenna Krall MVP
Girls Cross Country Maya Pressley Coaches Award
     
Field Hockey Grace Harbison MVP
Field Hockey Sophie Eldridge Most Improved Player
Field Hockey Christina Vahey Coaches Award
     
Football Michael Hnatkowsky MVP
Football Evan Ferrell Most Improved Player
Football Jake McCain Most Improved Player
     
Golf JB Bradbeer MVP
Golf Brian Isztwan MVP
Golf Owen Davis Coaches Award
     
Boys Soccer Luke Zieger MVP
Boys Soccer Peter Ciarrocchi Most Improved Player
Boys Soccer Adison Cripe Coaches Award
     
Girls Soccer Jlon Flippens MVP
Girls Soccer Alexis Hnatkowsky Most Improved Player
Girls Soccer Dominique DeMarco Coaches Award
     
Tennis Emily Barkann Coaches Award
Tennis Isabel Hirshberg Coaches Award
Tennis Rebecca John Coaches Award
     
Boys Water Polo Conor Foley MVP
Boys Water Polo Peter O'Malley MVP
Boys Water Polo Ross Wood MVP
Boys Water Polo Jake Brogan Most Improved Player
     
Girls Water Polo Emily Zurcher MVP
Girls Water Polo Nicole Cousounis Coaches Award
Girls Water Polo Tyler Williams Most Improved Player

 

Inter-Ac Selections

NAME TEAM SPORT
Thomas Freitag First Boys Cross Country
Benjamin Szuhaj First Boys Cross Country
Harper Pollio-Barbee Second Boys Cross Country
     
Sophie Eldridge First Field Hockey
     
Evan Ferrell First Football
Patrick McCain Second Football
Frank McGlinchey Second Football
Patrick McInerney Special Recognition Football
     
James (JB) Bradbeer First Golf
Brian Isztwan First Golf
     
Harrison Williams First Boys Soccer
Luke Zieger First Boys Soccer
Adison Cripe Second Boys Soccer
Andrew Shaifer Second Boys Soccer
     
Jlon Flippens League MVP Girls Soccer
Jlon Flippens First Girls Soccer
Dominique DeMarco First Girls Soccer
Giovannna DeMarco Second Girls Soccer
Francesca Pellerito Second Girls Soccer
     
Danielle Yampolsky First Tennis
     
Conor Foley First Boys Water Polo
Peter O'Malley First Boys Water Polo
Ross Wood First Boys Water Polo
Jake Brogan Second Boys Water Polo

Posted by jthiel on Friday November, 21, 2014 at 11:46AM
0

Choose groups to clone to:

PC Sports on Twitter

Facilities

Penn Charter has provided student athletes with resources to match their talents. On 44 acres, Penn Charter offers its players and fans:

  • five grass playing fields, two synthetic turf fields, one all-weather, eight-lane track, seven tennis courts, 10 squash courts, four basketball courts, and one swimming pool.
  • PC has four buildings designated for athletics: Graham Athletics Center — with the new Blaine A. Steinberg OPC '11 Center for Fitness and Performance  Kline & Specter Squash Center, Ray Dooney Field House, and the Old Gym.

    Penn Charter Athletic Facilities

Go Charter!

The spirit of Penn Charter athletics is built on a storied tradition of excellence and the belief that the interplay of academics, arts and athletics leads to strong, creative, resilient and flexible people.

Skilled teachers and coaches help our students understand – whether on the playing field or in the classroom – how to collaborate and compete, how to win with grace, and how to handle challenges and setbacks.

Our school cheer is: Go Charter!

We appreciate the student athletes who are now powering PC to great feats, and look forward to welcoming those who will do so in the future. Also, of course, we eternally appreciate the efforts of all OPCs!

Penn Charter

A Friends School for Girls and Boys, Pre-K to 12

3000 West School House Lane Philadelphia, PA 19144 215.844.3460
powered by finalsite