SSL Certificate

 

PC and Inter-Ac Announce Fall Honors

Congratulations, Quakers!

More photos.

The following students received awards recognizing athletic achievement and sportsmanship:

Sport Athlete Award
     
Boys Cross Country Blaise Ciarrocchi Coaches Award
Boys Cross Country Harrison Drebin Coaches Award
Boys Cross Country Drew Gillespie Coaches Award
     
Girls Cross Country Mary McDavid Coaches Award
Girls Cross Country Abigail Zwall Coaches Award
     
Football Will Samuel Coaches Award
Football Edward Saydee MVP
Football Terence Thompson Coaches Award
     
Field Hockey Catherine McInerney Coaches Award
Field Hockey Ava Nicolucci Coaches Award
Field Hockey Elisabeth Ross Coaches Award
     
Golf Dante DiStefano Coaches Award
Golf Brian Isztwan MVP
Golf Noah Schwartz Coaches Award
     
Boys Soccer Griffin Barnes Coaches Award
Boys Soccer Andrew Morris Coaches Award
Boys Soccer Connor Sullivan MVP
     
Girls Soccer Giovanna DeMarco MVP
Girls Soccer Emma Maley Coaches Award
Girls Soccer Camille Weiss Coaches Award
     
Tennis Meredith Bernstein Coaches Award
Tennis Elizabeth Drebin Coaches Award
Tennis Brinlea La Barge MVP
Tennis Chloe Master Coaches Award
     
Boys Water Polo Zachary Kaplan Coaches Award
Boys Water Polo Sean McLafferty MVP
Boys Water Polo William Tanner Coaches Award
     
Girls Water Polo Greer Guyer Coaches Award
Girls Water Polo Hayley Hunt Coaches Award
Girls Water Polo Ellen O'Malley Coaches Award

 

The Inter-Academic League honored the following PC players:

Name Inter-Ac Team Sport
     
Mary McDavid Second Girls Cross Country
Sophia Solomon First Girls Cross Country
Abigail Zwall First Girls Cross Country
Emma Zwall First Girls Cross Country
     
Catherine McInerney Second Field Hockey
     
Ryan Maloney Second, Defense Football
Luke Mattice Second, Offense Football
Will Samuel First, Offense  Football
Edward Saydee First, Offense & Defense Football
Terence Thompson First, Defense Football
John Washington First, Offense & Defense Football
     
Brian Isztwan First Golf
Patrick Isztwan First Golf
Noah Schwartz First Golf
     
William Melnick Second Boys Soccer
Andrew Morris Second Boys Soccer
Jude Shorr-Parks Second Boys Soccer
Connor Sullivan First Boys Soccer
     
India Barnes Second Girls Soccer
Giovanna DeMarco First Girls Soccer
Kaitlynn Haughey First Girls Soccer
Emma Maley Second Girls Soccer
     
JJ Birnie First Tennis
Brinlea La Barge First Tennis
Leila Sor First Tennis
     
Sean McLafferty Second Boys Water Polo

Posted by S. Sexton in fall sports on Thursday November, 30, 2017 at 01:46PM
0

Choose groups to clone to:

PC Sports on Twitter

Facilities

Penn Charter has provided student athletes with resources to match their talents. On 44 acres, Penn Charter offers its players and fans:

  • five grass playing fields, two synthetic turf fields, one all-weather, eight-lane track, seven tennis courts, 10 squash courts, four basketball courts, and one swimming pool.
  • PC has four buildings designated for athletics: Graham Athletics Center — with the new Blaine A. Steinberg OPC '11 Center for Fitness and Performance  Kline & Specter Squash Center, Ray Dooney Field House, and the Old Gym.

    Penn Charter Athletic Facilities

Go Charter!

The spirit of Penn Charter athletics is built on a storied tradition of excellence and the belief that the interplay of academics, arts and athletics leads to strong, creative, resilient and flexible people.

Skilled teachers and coaches help our students understand – whether on the playing field or in the classroom – how to collaborate and compete, how to win with grace, and how to handle challenges and setbacks.

Our school cheer is: Go Charter!

We appreciate the student athletes who are now powering PC to great feats, and look forward to welcoming those who will do so in the future. Also, of course, we eternally appreciate the efforts of all OPCs!

Penn Charter

A Friends School for Girls and Boys, Pre-K to 12

3000 West School House Lane Philadelphia, PA 19144 215.844.3460
powered by finalsite